Definitions:

The Publisher: The person, natural or legal, who publishes the online public communication services.
The Site: All sites, internet pages and online services offered by the Publisher.
The User: The person using the Site and the services.

Nature of the data collected

As part of the use of the Sites, the Publisher may collect the following categories of data concerning its Users:

– Name
– Email address
– Company
– Telephone number
– Message

Communication of personal data to third parties

No communication to third parties
Your data is not subject to any communication to third parties. However, you are informed that it may be disclosed pursuant to a law, regulation or pursuant to a decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority.

Prior information for the communication of personal data to third parties in the event of merger / absorption

Prior information and possibility of opt-out before and after the merger / acquisition

In the event that we take part in a merger, acquisition or any other form of asset transfer, we undertake to guarantee the confidentiality of your personal data and to inform you before it is transferred or subject to new confidentiality rules.

Purpose of the reuse of personal data collected

The development of statistics

Data aggregation

Aggregation with Non-Personal Data
We may publish, disclose and use aggregate information (information relating to all of our Users or to specific groups or categories of Users that we combine in such a way that an individual User can no longer be identified or mentioned) and non-personal information for industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, promotional and advertising purposes, and other business purposes.

Collection of identity data

Free consultation
Consultation of the Site does not require registration or prior identification. It can be done without you communicating personal data concerning you (surname, first name, address, etc.). We do not register any personal data for the simple consultation of the Site.

Collection of identification data

Use of the user identifier only for access to the services
We use your electronic identifiers only for and during the execution of the contract.

Terminal data collection

Collection of profiling data and technical data for the purpose of providing the service
Some of the technical data of your device is collected automatically by the Site. This information includes your IP address, Internet service provider, hardware configuration, software configuration, browser type and language, etc. The collection of this data is necessary for the provision
of services.

Collection of technical data for advertising, commercial and statistical purposes

The technical data of your device is automatically collected and recorded by the Site, for statistical purposes. This information helps us personalize and continually improve your experience on our Site. We do not collect or store any personal data (surname, first name, address, etc.) that may be attached to technical data. The data collected may be resold to third parties.

We use different cookies on the site to improve the interactivity of the site and our services.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A “cookie” is a series of information, generally small in size and identified by a name, which can be transmitted to your browser by a website on which you connect. Your web browser will keep it for a certain period of time, and send it back to the web server each time you reconnect to it. Cookies have multiple uses: they can be used to memorize your customer identifier with a merchant site, the current content of your shopping cart, an identifier allowing you to trace your navigation for statistical or advertising purposes, etc.

Find out more about cookies, how they work and how to oppose them. Three types of cookies are placed on the Neads site:

Internal cookies necessary for the site to function
These cookies allow the site to function optimally.

Audience measurement cookies
In order to adapt the site to the requests of its visitors, we measure the number of visits, the number of pages viewed as well as the activity of visitors to the site and their frequency of return.

Third-party cookies intended to improve the interactivity of the site
These functionalities use third-party cookies directly deposited by these services. During your first visit to the Neads website, a banner informs you of the presence of these cookies and invites you to indicate your choice. They are only deposited if you accept them or if you continue browsing the site by visiting a second page of the site.

Google Analytics cookies allow us to collect information on the frequentation and use of our site, as well as to detect any browsing problems and thus improve the quality and ergonomics of the site. Analytical cookies are placed by Google (google.analytics.com), i.e., a third party. These cookies remain on your computer after a session, until their expiry date.

NameDurationMeans of opposition
_ga13 months
_gid24 hours
_gat10 minutesYou can disable these cookies by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
_utma13 months
_utmz6 months

DoubleClick cookies are used to offer internet users targeted advertising, based on the content visited. Analytical cookies are placed by DoubleClick (doubleclick.net), an Alphabet group company (Google), i.e., a third party. These cookies remain on your computer after a session, until their expiry date.

NameDurationMeans of opposition
DSID13 monthsYou can disable targeted advertising by following the procedure described here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en and/or by installing an extension to your browser by visiting this page: https:/ /support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996?hl=en

You can disable these cookies by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

How to configure your browser to refuse cookies
Cookies can be refused by configuring your browser so that they cannot be placed on your device. Depending on the browser you are using, you will need to follow the instructions below:

Firefox

Computers http://mzl.la/1BAQFQq
iOS http://mzl.la/1mgxeei & http://mzl.la/1MaechM
Android http://mzl.la/1ApHEKu

Chrome

Computers https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=fr&oco=1
iOS https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DiOS&hl=fr&oco=1
Android https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=fr&oco=1

Safari

Computers https://support.apple.com/fr-fr/guide/safari/sfri11471/12.0/mac/10.14
iOS https://support.apple.com/fr-fr/HT201265

Edge

Computers & Windows 10 Mobile https://privacy.microsoft.com/fr-fr/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

Internet Explorer

Computers https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

 

Retention of technical data

Retention period of technical data
Technical data is kept for the period strictly necessary to achieve the purposes referred to above.

Period of retention of personal data and anonymisation

Retention of data for the duration of the contractual relationship
In accordance with article 6-5° of law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, personal data that is processed is not kept beyond the time necessary for the performance of the obligations defined at the conclusion of the contract or the predefined duration of the contractual relationship.

Retention of anonymised data beyond the contractual relationship / after deletion of the
account
We keep personal data for the duration strictly necessary to achieve the purposes described in these T&Cs. Beyond this period, it is anonymised and kept for exclusively statistical purposes and will not give rise to any exploitation of any kind whatsoever.

Deletion of data after deletion of the account
Means of purging data are put in place in order to provide for the effective deletion as soon as the retention or archiving period necessary for the fulfilment of the determined or imposed purposes has been reached. In accordance with the law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, you also have a right of deletion on your data which you can exercise at any time by contacting the Publisher.

Deletion of data after three years of inactivity
For security reasons, if you have not logged in to the Site for a period of three years, you will receive an email inviting you to do so as soon as possible, if not, your data will be deleted from our databases.

Transfer of personal data abroad

No transfer outside the European Union
The Publisher undertakes not to transfer the personal data of its Users outside the European Union.

Modification of the T&Cs and the privacy policy

In the event of the modification of these T&Cs, commitment not to lower the level of confidentiality substantially without the prior information of the persons concerned.
We undertake to inform you in the event of a substantial modification of these T&Cs, and not to lower the level of confidentiality of your data substantially without informing you and obtaining your consent.

Applicable law and terms of appeal

Application of French law (CNIL legislation) and jurisdiction of the courts
These T&Cs and your use of the Site are governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of France, and in particular Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, to files and freedoms. The choice of applicable law does not affect your rights as a consumer under the applicable law of your place of residence. If you are a consumer, you and we agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the French courts, which means that you can bring an action relating to these T&Cs in France or in the EU country in which you live. If you are a professional, all actions against us must be brought before a court in France.
In the event of a dispute, the parties will seek an amicable solution before any legal action. In the event of failure of these attempts, all challenges to the validity, interpretation and/or execution of these T&Cs must be brought, even in the event of multiple defendants or third-party claims, before the French courts.

Data portability
The Publisher undertakes to offer you the possibility of having all the data concerning you returned to you on simple request. The User is thus guaranteed better control of their data, and retains the possibility of reusing it. This data should be provided in an open and easily reusable format.

The latest in social shopping

How to reach Gen Z on TikTok

TikTok is increasingly coveted by brands looking to capitalise on the platform’s success, and who see it as a […]

Voir l'article

Snapchat and millennials

While Snapchat came in under its targets for Q2 2022, the app remains incredibly popular, coming in third place […]

Voir l'article

The TikTok Creator Fund

The TikTok Creator fund has been available in Europe since September 2020. The scheme allows content creators to be […]

Voir l'article

Who's speaking about us?